vawy grooves

Home Forums HammerButton Forum vawy grooves

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #911
    vladimir
    Participant

    Hi,

    After rifling, i get vawy grooves. What is the reason? I have pistol barrel 9×19, made of 42CrMo4S4 with 30HRC.

    I use push carbide button. Would I improve grooves with HammerButton, combi type.

    #912
    lpadmin
    Keymaster

    Show your result using buttons not of our company and take a photo of the button and a photo of your work.

    #913
    vladimir
    Participant

    #914
    lpadmin
    Keymaster

    Hi everyone, I see several problems in the photo.
    1.) Because of your fault, the hole before using the button is roughly drilled, this gives risks around the barrel.
    The hole inside should be like a mirror.
    2.) on the rifling on one side there is an overlap of metal, this is due to the fact that the button does not have a second working calibration surface, which follows and removes this overlap.
    But you can also remove it manually after certain skills ..

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.